Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is supposed that the townland of Kilbolane is connected with a saint - Beolan, especially when Cill enters into the name. There is not any local information about him. Some think the Teampaillin was built by him.
    (Please see "Local Ruins" for particulars in connection with the Teampaillin).
        1. trádáil
    Teangacha
    Béarla
  2. A patent for four fairs in the year, which is still in existence was granted to the Bowen family which lived in Kilbolane Castle.
    They owned the greater part of Milford. No old person remembers even hearing of a fair being held in Milford.
    Milford people buy and sell their animals at the Ráth Luirc , Drumcollogher & Liscarroll fairs. Particulars of those fairs & customs will be given by the teachers of Liscarrol, Ráth Luirc & Drumcollogher.