Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. Potatoes are planted in March or April, if the weather is dry.
    THe field is ploughed & the earth is turned to the sun for about a day. The earth is then 'broken' & made into drills. Then the potatoes are planted &, if the garden is big, the neighbours come to help.
    The potatoes are dug in September. The earth is raised to the potatoes a few times during the year & the weeds are pulled, especially during the Summer months. The 'raising' of the earth is done with a plough. The neighbouring women generally pick the potatoes into aprons & take them to the pit. Brown Blacks, Arran Banners, Beauties, Irish Queens, Up-to-Dates are grown locally. Irish Queens & Ker Pinks are the best for this district.
  2. Addn. : A wheel-plough, harrow & roller are used when preparing the ground. They re-plough it with a swing-plough & make drills. Some people make ridges with a spade & shovel. An 'eye' is left in each sciollán. Some spread the manure on the ground before they plough it for the crop. Spraying is done in the end of June. A mixture of blue-stone, soda & water is used. The potatoes are sprayed three times. The good potatoes are selected. "Flanders, Champions, Gartans & Kidneys are used here.
    William Horgan
    Gort na nGall, Co. Chorcaí