Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sufficient for the family, an Irish quarter, 20 sts. of seed. The manure is spread when the drills are opened. A plough is used. Timber ploughs and spades of local manufacture are not used. The people rarely help one another. Then the potato-stalks are over ground the earth of the furrows is broken with a 'scuffler', to destroy weeds. The earth is raised to the stalks with a plough. Stalks are coated with a spraying mixture to prevent plight. When the stalks are withered the potatoes are dug by means of a plough or potato-digger & afterwards stored in pits which are covered with earth, sods & rushes. The principal varieties which are grown here are 'Ker Pinks' & Arran Chief. They are suitable for this district.
    Daniel Murphy
    Áth an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí