Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The "Kilbolane" road leads from Milford eastwards through the townland of Kilbolane towards Charleville, the "Doona" one leads through the townland of "Doona" (South west), the "School House" road leads from Milford by the school to Feenagh. This leads to the North. The "Drum" road leads to the west towards Drumcollogher, from Milford.
    General.
    The oldest road (the Cork Road) through Milford extends from the Feenagh (Co. Lim. side) in the north through the village + Tieracurra townland. There was a "half-way house" about three hundred yards from the top of Kilbolane hill (near Milford), near James Creagh's cottage. Horses which travelled from Limerick City to Cork, through Milford, were changed [&] fed there. The "Doona" road was made some short time after the "Famine".
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mr John Watson