Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. "Hare" :
    The boys are arranged in a circle & one counts to an agreed number. The pupil who gets that number is called the "hare". He runs & is chased by the other boys & the one who catches him calls out "I am the hare".
    Frog-Jumps:
    One boy bends down & the others jump him and bend down (so that each pair would be a few yards apart). This game is played in spring and when the weather is dry.
    "Tops"
    are spun and a number of boys lash them.
    "Púicín"
    is another game. A handkerchief is tied about a boy's eyes & he tries to catch the others. If he succeeds, the person he catches must wear the "púicín" and hunt the others.
    Teangacha
    Francis O' Connell
    Áth an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
  2. For flogging the top a whip is made of strings of cord which are attached to a stick. It is first spun with the hands.
    Skipping:
    The ends of a piece of rope are held in the hands the rope is [swung?] over the head & towards the feet. The skipper jumps the rope.
    "Ball in the Cap
    is a favourite game. Each boy places a cap near the wall and the owner of the cap into which the ball is thrown three times has to stand against the wall. Then the other boys try to hit him with the ball.
    "Hide & Seek":
    Boys go hide while one is blindfolded. He then tries to find them.
    Tug of War":
    A strong rope is used and squad members pull at both sides. The side which pulls over a certain mark three times wins.