Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Extra: Coffey comes. The "travellers" are not always welcome. They buy food with the money they get. Some travel on foot & others in carts. Some travel in bands & others in pairs. Some tell stories but few gather to hear them.
  2. "Travellers" visit Milford singly, in pairs, in families & in bands. Johny Lehane, Kanturk, McCarthy (late of Milford) and Mary Hourigan, are the principal individuals. A husband and wife from Ráth Luirc visit the district about once a fortnight. They use a horse & 'trap'. The larger bodies travel in carts & caravans through Milford, en route for the Cahirmee horse-fair. These belong to West Limerick.
  3. Mr. Jas. O'Grady (Cottier), Gibbingsgrove, Milford Ráth Luirc was coming down Kilbolane hill (near Milford) before day dawned some years ago. A long procession of tinkers in carts & caravans frightened him. Later he discovered that it was the funeral of a tinker who died in Clare & whose remains were being taken to Cobh for burial. (Several declare that no one ever saw a tinker's funeral).
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mr John Watson