Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Travellers" call to my house. They have called for years. They are not very poor & they sell small articles, combs, ware, small pictures, & hair-brushes. They get the goods in Cork & some people buy them. These "travellers" are generally welcome & they have a house in Kanturk.
    They get food in the houses. They take anything they get. The Carthy's from Kanturk & Michael McCarthy, an old Milford resident, call. They come to Milford befor the Cahirmee (Buttevant) horse-fair and before the Drumcollogher fairs. These travellers do not tell stories but they bring news. People do not gather to hear them.
  2. Michael McCarthy often came to my house. He usually came during the months of the summer. He did not accept any alms but got meals. He did not sell goods. He was always welcome & slept by the fire on a bundle of straw. He would not sleep in any other place. He was the only "traveller" who came to my home & he did not bring food. Many bands of "tinkers" pass through Milford on the day of Cahirmee[?] fair (at Buttevant).
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Michael Cremin
    An Mullach Ard, Co. Luimnigh
    Michael Cremin
    43
    Mrs Cremin
    50
  3. The "travellers" tell stories. Some have food but they get some in every house. Some travel on foot & singly but others go