Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. Extra:
    It is said that a frog was used to cure a toothache & that snails were used to cure warts. To cure the whooping cough the patient drank a donkey's milk & passed under her legs a number of times. The cure a man on a white horse would give, when asked, was a cure for the chin-cough (?) A baby's sore mouth was supposed to be cured by a person who was born after his, or her, father's death. Marsh mallows & a cooked mouse were supposed to cure jaundice & a herb called Lus na móinte was used to cure goitre.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha
    William Horgan
    Gort na nGall, Co. Chorcaí
    Mr P. Horgan
    52
    Mrs P. Horgan
    50
  2. Extra: Oil of cloves is a very good cure for a toothache. The posthumous child (man) should go fasting to the patient on a certain number of mornings to cure the Thrush. A cobweb is used to stop bleeding & the injured part was washed in salt-water to prevent festering.
  3. Extra: to put a snail on a wart was supposed to cure it. If a person dipped his hand in a certain hole in a bridge he would be free from warts for the remainder of his life.