School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. There was an old Church in Cloncrew, Milford, Ráth Luirc in Penal times and Mass was celebrated in it once or twice a week. The ruins are still in a hidden place. The priest's house was a few fields distant & he had to keep well 'under cover' when he was going to the Church to say Mass.
  2. There was an old Church in Doona, Milford and it is said that the Priest often hid among rocks & in the farmers' houses.
    1. am
    Languages
    William Horgan
    Gort na nGall, Co. Chorcaí
    Mr Patrick Horgan
    52
    Mrs Patrick Horgan
    50
  3. This Doona Church was in a secluded place on top of Doona hill. The ruin is still known as the "Old Chapel". The road which now extends close to it was made some short time after the Famine. A path extends by the "Church" but it is not known as the Mass Path. People from Tullylease & Milford attended.
    There is not any other available information.