Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. Continued:
    About 45 years ago there was a very severe thunderstorm here. Trees were uprooted & a chimney & stall which belonged to Mr. John O'Connell, Gortnagoul, Milford were felled. Next morning some of the stall was found in the March. (Doubtful - the Marsh is at least half a mile away T.T. O'S.)
  2. There was a very severe thunderstorm here in 1901. It lasted for twelve hours. Several cattle were killed. Men were playing cards @ Simon O'Brien's, Highmount, Milford, a flash shone through the window & the table was "felled". Two cows were killed in the stall.
  3. Rainstorms & floods: There is not an accurate account of any very great rainstorms & floods here. Ordinary rainstorms flooded the "Marsh" which is low land & a few houses to west of the village of Milford.
    Heavy Snowfalls: One occurred about 1900. The snow was about ten feet (?) & the fences of the roads could not be seen. It lasted for 7 weeks(?). Thousands of birds died & several cattle & sheep were lost.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Maurice Hannigan