Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Strong men: In Ballinakill graveyard which is between the townlands of Kilbolane and Gortnagoul the Ecclesiastical Commissioners built a Protestant church in 1829. It was on the site of an old Abbey. The builders were anxious to use a stone which was 2 feet x 2 feet x 2 feet and local tradition is that some very strong men tried to raise the stone and place it in the wall.
    Gerald Fitzgibbon, Doona, Milford, Ráth Luirc, raised it but strained his heart and died soon after that. "Young" Synan, who was only nineteen years, raised the stone and placed it in the wall.
    In 1932 the ruin of the Church was sold and Messrs C. Ring M.C.C. & Timothy Hawe, Curringlass, Newtown, Ráth Luirc, bought some of the stone. They broke the stone which is referred to above.
  2. A Milford man took 2 cwts. of butter, one under each arm, from Milford to Cork, when the man he had engaged to take it disappointed him. (As the old road to Cork would be at least 40 miles this story does not seem to be true T.T.O'S.)
    Michael Cremin
    An Mullach Ard, Co. Luimnigh