Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The 'low' clouds, 'paleness' of the sun and circle around the moon are weather-signs. The stars show that it is about to rain when they "move about" in the sky. The rainbow appears early in the morning. The southerly wind & the whirling off dust from the roads are signs of bad weather. Rain is then at hand. The westerly wind is supposed to bring most rain.
    "Wind east is not good for man or beast". Red streaks which appear across the sky are a sign of storm & rain. The birds fly low before bad weather comes. The cows go to shady fences then, the cat becomes fond of the fire when we are to have snow and the dog enters the dwelling-house & goes under the table before we have thunder. The apparent nearness of the hills as well as their darkness are signs of wet weather. Bad weather is near when the dust whirls off the roads, when spiders 'creep' from their cobwebs & when midges are numerous & perch on people's hands and faces. the curlew's double whistle is a sign of rain.
  2. Extra: when the moon appears with a ring & when it is turned on its 'back' we are to have a great deal of rain. The sky is 'starless' then.
    Billowing of the smoke of the Milford Creamery towards Mrs Shanahan's is a sign of heavy rain. When the clouds go quickly across the sky we are supposed to have storm. The low flyings of the swallows as well as the desire of animals to remain in the houses are signs of wet, cold weather. A bright, blue, cloudless sky is a sign of approaching fine weather. Black snails are a sign of rain and the robin comes
    Michael Fitzgibbon
    Dúna, Co. Chorcaí