Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The appearance of the sky, the moon, stars, the direction of the wind & the flight of birds indicate the kind of weather that is expected locally. Dark, rolling clouds are a sign of rain. A haze around the moon is a sign of rain. Bright stars are a sign of frost. A rainbow in the morning is not a good sign. It is a good sign if seen in the evening.
    Birds, especially crows, fly high when the weather is good and low when the weather is inclined to be wet or stormy. The wind is one of the best signs of the weather. The north west wind is always supposed to bring us rain in this district.
  2. The sky is dark and cloudy when we are to have rain. The sun & moon are dark & the moon is encircled by rings. The stars twinkle (?) & the clouds move quickly during showery weather. The southern wind is supposed to bring most rain, generally a flood. Frost comes and it is followed by storm and rain. Dust is blown off the roads when we are to have rain (in summer). Bees & other winged creatures stay inside (?) in bad weather. When smoke is blown from the south rain is due. It is difficult to keep the fire lighting & the smoke is blown down the chimney then.
    James Fitzgibbon
    Áth an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí