Scoil: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Cill Bhláin, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0369, Leathanach 104a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0369, Leathanach 104a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Mr. Gibbings (a Parson) who was landlord of the Gibbinsgsgrove area (Newtown, or Milford, Ráth Luirc) was married to a Protestant English lady. On one occasion when she was on a visit to an English friend the latter boasted that his workman had the best appetite "in the world". A challenge was arranged & the Englishman & his workman arrived at Gibbingsgrove.
    Mrs Gibbings depended on Paddy Kelly, one of her workmen and she arranged the table for dinner.
    Mrs. Gibbings: Well Paddy, what will you try first?
    Paddy (in deep thought): "Begor", Ma'am, "This hard to know." I'll try a bag of damaged "mále" to clear my throat".
    The English friends got such a fright that the challenge was won by Paddy before he partook of a spoon of the damaged "mále".
    A local road worker, Michael Cullinane, visited Cork City for the first time & decided on paying Woolworth's a visit. As was customary with him in Milford he saluted all in Woolworth's with "God bless all here", after entering.
    (Please see over)
    Mr John Watson