Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Proinnséas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eagle's back and when the eagle was high up in the sky he said: "I flew the highest I am the king of the birds". But just then the wren flew up above the eagle and on that account he became king of the birds.
    It is also said that the wren betrayed St. Stephen. This was how it happened. One day when St. Stephem was hiding from the soldiers he climbed a tree a. There on the same tree a wren had his nest and when the soldiers came they stopped to rest under the tree where St. Stephen was. When the wren flew out the soldiers looked up
    Treasa Ní Mhurcadha
    Plás Mhic Anraí, Co. Chorcaí