Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Proinnséas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gives no cry, but flies shyly and silently away. In the month of February, when the frost and snow have gone, and the streams are flowing noisily, and every ditch is full of water, if one wakes at dawn he may hear the soft notes of the starling floating down his bedroom chimney. Its voice is like that of no other bird. It sounds as if the birds were talking, and is very different from the sharp perky voice of the chattering sparrow. The starlings song is beautifully soft and sweet.
    The handsome magpie is an outlaw of the countryside. The people in our district say "one for sorrow,
    Síghle Ní Laoghaire