Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Proinnséas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    habitations. In the winter months he will come right into our houses for food, and will make friends with anyone who does not frighten him with any sudden movements. The Robin commences to nest quite early in the spring. The linnet is found on our gorse-covered commons, where small colonies are frequently seen nesting in neighbouring bushes. He is a confiding little bird too and while his mate is sitting, the male will sit on the top of a bush near by, and warble his twittering song for many minutes. These birds feed chiefly upon the seeds of weeds, and so a great deal of good in this
    Síghle Ní Laoghaire