Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Proinnséas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    found; the robin's on a shady bank, with oakleaves strewed around. The wren builds in an ivied thorn, or old and ruined wall; the mossy nest so covered in, you scarce and see at all. The martins build their nests of clay, in rows beneath the eaves, while silvery lichens, moss, and hair the chaffinch interweaves. The sparrow has nest of hay, with feathers warmly lined, the ring dove's careless nest of stick on lofty tress we find. The Robin Redbreast is probably the most popular bird to be found in the whole world. He has always been a favourite owing to his confiding ways, and his love of nesting close to human
    Síghle Ní Laoghaire