Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Proinnséas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Field. On the road to Smith's Lane is a bush named Boles's Bush where a man named Mr. Boles was murdered. Some people say that the knife is still supposed to be hidden in the tree. The murderer then buried the dead man under the bush near where a cross was made of sticks. There is a field also in Smith's Lane and another in Newtown Barry and there are called "Tennis Field" because in Summer Tennis is played there. At the back of the six New Cottages in Smith's Lane there is a field which was used for playing hockey and it is called "The Hockey Field.
    This field is now owned by Mr. Connolly who uses it as grazing land for his cattle. At a place in Kilfinane Co. Limerick there is an old bush under which Mass was said in Penal times. This bush can be seen from the steps
    Teangacha
    Nóra De Barra