Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Proinnséas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the summit of Cnoch Samhna the Feis of Munster was held in olden times. A fair was usually carried on at the base of the "Cnoc" while the Feis was being held above. An idol was erected in honour of a Godess in thanksgiving for the good crops raised through-out the year and this festival was held in the month of November hence the "Cnoc" derived its name from the Irish word "Samhna" meaning November. Some distance on the North Western side of "Cnoc" Samhna is to be seen "Cnoc Fiorna" or "Hill of Truth". It is a usual custom with the people of Charleville when they want to know if rain is to be expected. They look at " Cnoc Fiorna" and it the summit is misty and if the distant hill is seeming nigh that is undoubtedly a forerunner of rain for them. There is a
    Teangacha
    Nóra De Barra