Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Proinnséas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were seated in forms arranged round the three walls. Mr. Somers was the principal teacher and his assistant was Mr. Drury. These lodged at Mr. O'Mahony's house or at some adjacent farmer's house. In this school the parents paid the teachers quarterly in money and more often in kind. About a mile from the town on the Suthern side are to be seen the ruins of another famous school the Charter school on the lands now owned by Mr. J. O'Brien. This school was chiefly for the Protestants so that very little is known about it. Another Protestant school existed in the Turrets in the house now occupied by Mr. P. Lyons.
        1. foirgnimh