Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Proinnséas

1. Severe Weather.
    In the month of February many years ago, a great storm arose continuing without a lull for three days and three nights which terrified all the people, leaving quite a vast number of them homeless. For some preceding days wild geese had been in large flights soaring in an unusual course, which incident was looked upon as a forerunner of an oncoming storm which inevitably followed a few days later. This storm or rather hurricane swept away roofs, chimney tops and windows from some people whilst from others, slates, iron, and hay sheds. It uprooted trees which were strewn across the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eibhlín Ní Ruanadha