Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Proinnséas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the mighty stream. The little girl became panic stricken and ran immediately to call her mother who lived near by but before any assistance was available and his lifless body was later found further down the stream.
    House burnings have been on the other hand more frequent. The following happened in the year 1932 in the same district as the drowning, Newtownbarry. The cause of this fire is unknown. When the alarm was given by some passersby the neighbours immediately set about phoning for the fire brigade and rescuing old Mr. Downey who had been asleep in the house. Having been successful in their efforts one of them remembered that some money had been left in
    Cáit Ní Ghormáin