Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Proinnséas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    valley made famous by Gerald Griffin - "Oh sweet Adare of lovely vale thou soft retreat of sylvan splendour" - there is the well preserved Norman Castle of Cregane.
    Deep in the fields near the shadow of the castle is the rose covered farmhouse where the seven Leahy brother were born Con, Pat, John, Jim, Joe, Michael, Tom. The most remarkable family of athletes that ever graced Irish track or fields.
    'Twas an evening of a hurling match in Feenagh Co. Limerick that some boys put up jumping laths[?]. Amongs the Colemanswell team was a 17 year old boy Patrick
    Treasa Ní Ghráda
    Brothall Theas, Co. Chorcaí