Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Proinnséas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "The distant hills are seeming nigh", "How restless are the snorting swine". "The busy flies disturb the kine". "Low o'er the grass the swallow wings". "The cricket too how sharp he sings"
    The sky is no longer bright but it changes into black deep clouds. Then the wind rises and the air becomes chilly.
    Suddenly one may hear a loud clashing peal of thunder, or perhaps sometimes one may see a flash of lightning. Then the storm is in full swing. The birds and animals in their own way can become weather prophets. For instance if the swallow wings low o'er the grass we will inevitably get rain. The animals are also very restless
    Síghle Ní Laoghaire