School: Scoil na mBráthar, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
An Br. Ó Móráin

1. The wild animals in our district are, the fox the badger, the weasel, the otter, the ferret, the hare the rabbit and the squirrel.
    It is said that the fox is a very cute animal. When he is being hunted he will sit down and find out what way the wind is blowing or if he meets a slant tree he will climb it to save himself.
    It is said that the badger is one of the seven sleepers. In summer he builds his nest in a ditch or in a bank of a river. When the badger has her young ones reared she stays with the fox. The fox feeds the badger and the badger cleans out the foxes den. In November the badger makes a hole in the
    John Doherty
    An tArd Glas, Co. Chorcaí