Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Ráth Luirc

An Ráth, Co. Chorcaí
An Br. Ó Móráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Co Cork a Protestant Minister who had but one servant. Now it happened that he got a severe cold and he could not attend his services.
    So he told his servant to put on his vesments and to go into the pulpit and to say what ever he told him to say, after him. Then he told him to say "Abraham was born in Egyppt." The servant went out and said "Abraham was born an ediot" Then the minister told him to say "Abraham made atonement for the sins of his people". The servant said "Abraham made toe ointment for the sins of his people." O you fool you spoiled it all"
    Charley Twohy
    Plás Mhic Anraí, Co. Chorcaí