Scoil: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

1. (gan teideal)

I live in the Townland of Annagh in the Parish of Churchtown and in the barony of Orrery and Kilmore.

I live in the Townland of Annagh in the Parish of Churchtown and in the Barony of Orrery and Kilmore. There are eight families in it consisting of thirty two people. The most common family name is Howard.
    There is only one thatched house in it and there are seven slated houses. There was a village in Annagh long ago. There is only one house standing of the village now. There was a linen factory there also. It is also said that there was a castle there.
    There were more houses there long ago than there are now. But there is no trace of them there now. Many of the people went to America long ago. The land is good but some of it is bog. There is a river in Annagh called the Awbeg.
    Patrick Irwin
    An tEanach Theas, Co. Chorcaí