Scoil: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

Long ago they had a very hardshipping way of making flour

Long ago they had a very hardshipping way of making flour, although it is said the reapers often ate bread from the same wheat that they were cutting. This is how that was accomplished.
    When the men started cutting the wheat, the women took some sheaves, flailed it and made flour of it in the quern. Then they baked it and had it for the men's evening meal. The quern was one large stone with a hollow in the middle. In the hollow there was a smaller stone turning round. In this way the wheat was milled. The quern was worked by two people.
    Patrick Irwin
    An tEanach Theas, Co. Chorcaí