Scoil: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago when they were about to make flour they had a round stone with a hollow in the middle and grooves at one side of it

Long ago when they were about to make flour they had a round stone with a hollow in the middle and grooves at one side of it so that when the grain was being ground it could not escape and not be ground.
    This was a very slow hard job. Two men or maybe two women would do the job. Women were the cleverest at it.They would put one heavy stone on top of the other and turn the top one round. According as one was turning the stone around the other was getting more grain ready to grind. The grain which they ground was perhaps only scotched.
    Tony Tierney
    Mr T. Tierney