Scoil: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

The birds are busy building their nests at present

The birds are busy building their nests at present The crows have their nests built since March. They make them of sticks on top of tall trees. It is seldom they make new nests but if the old ones are blown down they have to build new ones.
    The robin builds her nest in a hole in a ditch or stonewall. She makes it of moss lined with wool and feathers. She lays four of five eggs - white with brown spots.
    The lark builds her nest in a cow track in a meadow or bog. The colour of the young larks is grey.
    The wren builds her nest in a furze hedge or in a whitethorn hedge. There is a roof and two holes to go in and out. She lays nine or ten eggs.
    The Swallows build their nests in old out houses or under the eaves of houses. They lay four or five eggs.
    Edmond Galligan
    Baile na bPoll, Co. Chorcaí