Scoil: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

1. (gan teideal)

There is an old story told that long ago there were two brothers drawing hay near Altamira and the horse refused to pull.

There is an old story told that long ago there were two brothers drawing hay near Altamira and the horse refused to pull. One of the brothers did not know his strength and the other was very strong also. The fellow that did not know his strength unharnessed the horse from the car and went under it himself. Then the other brother said to himself that he would see how strong Mick was and he went to the back and began pulling in the other direction. Mick was so strong that he pulled the car in spite of the brother. When they stopped the last brother said to the other "Your are a very strong man because I was pulling the car back all the time." "Well you have left yourself without your brother Mick" said he and no sooner had he said it than he collapsed and died.
    Tony Tierney
    Mr T. Tierney