Scoil: Seandrom, Ráth Luirc (uimhir rolla 11499)

Seandrom, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. Most clothes of district either bought or made in Charleville.
    1 Dressmaker in Locality makes mostly Children's clothes. Majority of parents make boy's clothes to about 8 years and girls to about 12.
    Tailors. 2. Father and son. Father. Patrick Egan Don. work together at home. Do not stock cloth. Tweeds and sergea used. Make mostly for middle aged people. In former times Did brisk trade.
    Implements.
    Shirts. A few in parish make them. Up to recently were made by Seamstress in Charleville at 1/- each.
    Generally bought shirts [?] flannel and flannelette for men and boys' Winter we or. Young men usually bought shirts.
    Stockings. Mostly hand knitted men children 4 knitting machines in Parish. Jumpers all knitted, as a rule. No thread spun.
    E. O Brien
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)