Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Cillín an Chrónáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Breathnach

religion. The Druid perished in the flames, but the Saint came forth unscathed.
    No traces of the Church that was in Kilberehet are now to be seen, but it is believed that St Berihert lived in this townland before going to Tullilease, a village about three miles distant to the North West.
    St Berihert died on the 6th December 839 AD., and was buried inside the East wall of the Old Church in Tullilease churchyard. His tombstone bears the inscription:-
    "Qui cum hunc tituli legerit orat pro Berechtuine". This tombstone is composed of sandstone, and is three feet long and two feet wide
    A well dedicated to the Saint's honour is about a hundred yards distant to the North West from the ruins of the Old Church referred to. Overhanging this well is an old thorn tree covered
    Joseph Nunan
    John Linehan