Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    An apple man was coming from Cork selling apples. It was a very stormy night and it was raining very heavily. A Cock of hay was swept down the Black Water and got caught in the arches of the bridge. The force of the water made a hole in the middle of the bridge. It was the middle of the night and when the man with his horse and car was passing he fell in and went down the river and got drowned.
    A great burning took place at Lohort Castle about seventeen years ago. The British Military took possession of it and the local I.R.A. only gave the inhabitants five minutes to remove their clothes. It was a pitiful scene to watch the valued Castle and furniture go up in flames while the neighbours watched it and were powerless to do anything. Three days the smoking debris could be seen from a distance. It remained a wreck for a while then a part of it was made for habitation and another man bought it.
    Sheila Sullivan