Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

morning Jack Frost will pinch you in the evening.
    In a fine moonlight starry expect frost
    Thick black clouds are signs of thunder.
    When the winds blow south the limestone is washed. The south winds bring most rain to our district. When the soot is falling it is a sign that we are going to have a storm. Another sign is to see green or blue light in the fire. If we see a lot of dust rising it is a sign of good weather. Cold North wind it is a sign of snow. Wind from the East and North it is a sign of hard cold weather. A rainbow in the evening is a sign of good weather. When the smoke is going South from the chimney it is a sign of rain. If the cat sleeps to day he might be able to go out tomorrow. When hills look near it is a sign of rain. When hills look far away it is a sign of good weather. When the sky darken and white clouds gather together it is a sign of rain
    Chrissie Sullivan