Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

it is a great sign of frost and rain.
    When coloured clouds are in the sky we are going to have thunder and lightening
    When the Tadpoles start to croak in the ponds it is a sign of rain.
    The most dangerous time of the year for floods is the harvest because it takes the hay corn and all from the inches and it stops the bridges and many lives are lost.
    A haziness in the air which shades the sunlight and makes the orb appear whitish or ill defined; or at night if the moon and the stars grow dim, and a ring encircles the former, rain will follow. If the moon looks pale and dim we expect rain, If red, wind, and if not her natural colour with a clear sky fair weather. If the moon is rainy throughout it will clear at at the change, and perhaps the rain will return a few days after. If fair throughout, and rain at the change, the fair weather will probably return on fourth or fifty day.
    If white clouds gather together quickly in Winter we will have a heavy fall of snow.
    If the sun shines too brightly on a Winter's