Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

A sitting moon is a sign of bad weather.
    A rainbow in the morning is a sign of bad weather. A rainbow in the evening is a sign of good weather. A stormy night is a sign of frosty weather. The stars would not appear in bad weather.
    The wind from the south is a sign of bad weather. The wind from the east is a sign of bad weather. The wind from the North brings hard cold weather. The wind from the West brings rain.
    Dogs bite grass and that is a sign of rain
    Swallows fly low and crows fly low for bad weather.
    If the seagulls fly into the land it is a sign of bad weather. The cat turns his back to the fire in bad weather. When the dust rises on the road it is a sign of bad weather. The day we are going to have rain the crows never go far from the rookery but always stop hovering near it. If the Sun rises early on a Winter morning is likely to be wet.
    If you see the stars twinkling in the sky it is a sign of frosty weather for some time. When there are dark heavy clouds near the earth or tipping the faraway mountains
    Chrissie Sullivan