Scoil: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4953)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1690 when the Penal Laws were in force schools were not allowed in Ireland and the only place that children could be educated was at hedge schools. These schools were held in secret in some lonely glen and there was five pounds reward for a teachers head. In 1831 an education act was passed which permitted Schools to be built and several of them were built through the country.
    The Irish Language was forbidden at these schools and every pupil wore a block of wood around his neck and for every Irish word the pupil spoke in school a notch was cut in the block by the teacher and when the pupil went home his parents looked at the block and if there was any new notch in the block the pupil would be beaten and if he spoke an Irish word at home his parents would cut a notch in the block and the teacher would beat him next day. In this way they hope to extermnate the Irish language.
    In 1848 our shcool in Ballyhass was built by Elizabeth O'Neill who was a Shakespearean actress and she was the grandmother of Colonel Beecher who is the present manager of the school. There were three hedge schools in this parish one in Cecilstown village another in Lisduggan
        1. foirgnimh
    Teangacha