Scoil: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4953)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After the Battle of Kinsale in 1602 OSullivan Beara marched from Glengariff to Breffni. His route started in Glengariff and continued on via Ballyvourney and Castlemagner and from that on to Breffni. He entered Castemagner near Dromineen Castle and there he was attacked by a chief named OCallighan who owned the castle. When he was passing through the OKeeffe country the OKeeffes helped him but when he was crossing the Mullagh river near Buttevant the Barrys attacked him and he had to fight his way into Buttevant. The war cry used by the Barrys on that day was "Boutez Avant" which means "push on" and it was from that cry that Buttevant got its name
    The Confederation of Kilkenny lasted from 1642 to 1649 and a Papal Nuncio was sent to the Confederation by the Pope with money and provisions and his name was Rinnucinni. He landed in Kenmare Bay and he came on through Ballyvourney and through Castlemagner. He crossed the river Blackwater at Roskeen and then he came on to Gneeves. Then he came on by the old road running by the mill near Ardine Bridge. Then he went on to Lisduggan and from that on to Subulter. Then he went on by Ballyrusheen and Killguilkey and on to Buttevant and then on to the town of Kilmallock where he rested. He then went on to Kilkenny. He was the last Papal Nuncio in Ireland until Pascal Robinson came lately.