Scoil: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4953)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is the story of how the robin got its red breast. It is said that when Our lord was crowned with thorns a robin came and tried to take the thorns from His Head and some blood got on its breast and since that day day it is red.
    There is another story also how the robin got its red breast. It is said that when the Jews were crucifying Our Lord that the robin tried to pull out the nails from His hands when He was dying. A drop of blood fell on the breast of the robin and ever since that day it has a red breast.
    This is the story of how the donkey got the cross on its back. The first one is that when Our Lord was going in to Jerusalem he had no animal to ride ans some person gave him a present of a donkey. As a reward for the donkey's good work Our Lord put a cross on its back and since that day there is a cross on the donkey's back.
    When the Holy Family were making their flight into Egypt it began to rain one night and they had no shelter only a blackthorn bush without without leaves or blossoms. During the night they were very comfortable and when they awoke in the morning the bush was covered with blossoms and leaves. Since that day the blackthorn bush blossoms first every year.
    When Our Lord was born Christmas night in the
    Mr Con Lucey