School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. Farm Animals
    The care of the animals is one of the most important things on a farm. This is a list of the animals I know and how they are cared for.
    Every farmer keeps from twelve to thirty cows. Some cows have special names. One cow I know is called "the Gift" because she is a great milker. "Bāwney" is the name of antoher one. She is so called because she is a big white cow. When people are driving cows they saw "how" how" and when they are calling cows they say "huff" "huff." The cow house is called a stall. In some places the cattle are tied in the stall by chains around their necks but most cows are kept in the stall by two upright posts, one at each side of their necks and these posts are called bails. In some places it is the custom to keep horse shoes over the stall doors to bring luck to the animals. The cows are milked twice a day in every farm, once in the morning and once against in the evening. Cows eat hay, mangolds meal and beet pulp.
    Horses are also very useful to farmers. They are kept in stables and they eat oats and mangolds. They are shod with iron shoes by the local blacksmith. When horses are being driven the driver says "click" "click" and when they are being called the caller says "zen" zen."
    Languages