Scoil: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4953)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. Baile Theas - Ballyhass got its name because it is a townland to the south of Ballygiblin

Baile Thuaidh - got its name because it is a townland to the north of Ballygiblin

Cnoc na n-Ós - Knocknanuss is a hill where there was a battle fought in 1647. It has someone of these meanings. It is either the Hill of the Bushes the Hill of the Fawns or the Hill of the Weasels.

Caisleán Magner - Castle Magner got its name because there is a castle built in it and the owner of the castle was Magner and before that it was called Subulter.

Coil Ruadh - Kilroe got its name because there is a famine burial ground in it and the earth is of a reddish colour

Átha Solus - got its name because there was a ford across the Marybrook river and there were lights kept there to take the people across the ford safely at night.

Cnoc Buidhe - Cecilstown got its name because when you would be coming up the hill after a hard frost you would see yellow mud bubbling out of the surface of the hill.

Cnoc Ard Searbh - Knockardsharive got its name because there is a hill in it and a bitter wind blows over the hill from the north west.

Baile na Móna - got its name because there was a peat bog in it and all the peat was drawn away and the soil is of a black colour.

Baile an Tobair - got its name because there was a great well in that townland that never went dry and the Druids said it
    Teangacha