Scoil: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4953)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The North Cork Militia were a band of yeomen formed in north Cork under the leadership of Colonel Foot in 1798. They were recruited from the very lowest classes particularly gaol birds and men guilty of all sorts of crimes. They went to Wexford to help the English but instead of that, they committed notorious deeds such as burning Catholic churches and hanging men, women and children. It was they also that invented the "pitch cap" which was form of torture they used. It was a steel frame that fitted over the head of the person to be tortured and when it was on their heads boiling pitch was poured on it. When the pitch was pulled off the hair and scalp of the person came off with it.
    The memory of these terrible crimes are still in Co. Wexford and north Cork men are hated to this day. It is said around here that a football team from north Cork went to Dublin to play a Wexford team and the match only lasted ten minutes because when the Wexford men found out that it was north Corkmen they were playing they kicked them off the field in Clonturk Park Colonel Foot met his death in a disastrous way. One day he was knocking some of Barrett's castle in Mourne Abbey near Mallow when a portion of the wall fell on him and killed him. His nephew is still living near Mallow. The names of the other men that went to Wexford are to be found in the Cork Archaeological journal. Where this Colonel Foote lived is now the place where Mallow Beet Factory stands. When Foote was escaping from Wexford he was followed by two men on horses. The tried to hook him with their pikes but when they caught the pikes in his hair as they thought his wig came with them and he escaped The mare he rode was buried in Milfort (Beet Factory) and the bones were found when the factory was building
    1. am
    Michael Healy