Scoil: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4953)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Priesty Mack living near Kilbrin church and he owned a goat. Every day the goat used to break into the parish priest’s vegetable garden which was beside the church and eat the vegetables. One day the priest and Priesty were hunting the goat out of the garden and they met at the church door and the priest said “where is he now” and Priesty answered “he is gone to the devil altogether now he is gone into the church.”
    Another story I heard is that there was an American driving along a road in his motor-car one day and he saw a farmer cutting hay with a mowing-machine that was not working properly. The American stopped his car to watch the farmer cutting hay and the farmer asked him what he was driving in and he said it was an automobile. Then the American asked the farmer what he was cutting the hay with and he answered “it automowhay but it won’t.”
    Another story I heard is that a man used to come home from the fair drunk every fair day. One day he came home from the fair asleep in his car. Some of the boys around the place heard it so they went to his house and he was asleep in his car in the yard. They unharnessed the donkey and took him into the kitchen and two other boys took the man in. Then they took the wheels from the car and took the car and wheels into the kitchen. Next they put the wheels back under the car and harnessed the donkey to it and put the man into it. When he awoke and saw that he was in the car in the kitchen he did not know how he got in because the car
    Mr Daniel O' Mahony
    Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí