Scoil: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4953)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lucky and unlucky days. There are nearly certain days for planting crops and plants. The crops that are set in March are potatoes, Spring wheat, oats and other crops and the plants that are set are cabbage, corn and a great deal of others.
    There are old customs carried out in every house on Little Christmas night such as People spread beds of rushes on the floor on that night and let the fires lighting because they expect that the Blessed Virgin comes to the house on that night. People stayed up to see if it were through and they say they were all found dead in the morning and it was never tried since.
    Nearly all the servants start work on the 31st of January. The people gather shamrocks on St. Patrick's Day and they also send them away to other foreign countries to honour St. Patrick.
    People carry on a great deal of tricks on Fool's Day.
    On St Brigid's Day people put on masks on them and carve out the figure of her and go around to the houses collecting money for her.
    On the 24th. of June they light a great deal of bon-fires and they cal lit Bon Fire night or St. John's night. They the embers in tillage fields for luck
    It is a rule nearly in all places on May Eve that they throw holy water on the crops.
    On St. Stephen's day people go around gathering money for the wren and they have masks on them. They sing a song and it is;
    The wren the wren the king of all birds,
    On St. Stephen's day he was caught in the furze,