Scoil: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4953)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a castle at Castlecor near Kanturk which is sunk in to the ground and is supposed to contain alot of treasure and is supposed to be guarded by a wild cat There is a woman living at Castlecor named Mrs Barry To find out the truth about the the treasure she sent down a dog into the castle who brought her up an ancient bridle with a golden mouthpiece.
    There are caves at Gortmore on the other side of the Blackwater near Roskeen in which Dónal na Cásga when he jumped the Blackwater left three firkins of gold. There is also a castle at Castlemagner in which Richard Magner when driven out of the castle is supposed to have left alot of gold but no traces of it have yet been discovered. There is also a crock of gold hidden in the "Inch" in Mr Sherlock's land in Ballyheen and a white horse is supposed to be guarding it
    There was a lady supposed to be heard singing in the castle of Ballyheen in the nightime and that there was a wolf hound guarding the ruins of the castle
    There was a light seen over Kilmachow graveyard and it is also said that there was a light seen on Knocknanuss hill. When the light is seen in Kilmachow it is also said that a band is heard playing. There is a funeral always next day
    It is said gold is hidden near Magner's castle. It was hidden by Magner. It happened that one of Cromwell's officers gave a letter to Magner to take to Cork. Magner opened the letter and then he gave it to one of the head soldiers of Cromwell's army. In the letter was "shoot the man". Then Cromwell got angry and was going to kill Magner and so he had to fly to France and in his hurry he hid the gold in a glen below the castle. It is said Magner was seen riding a white horse there.