Scoil: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4953)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a castle in Castlemagner in which Richard Magner lived. He fought on the side of the Confederates at the battle of Knocknanuss. Magner was complained to Cromwell. Then Cromwell sent a person to Magner telling him that he would meet him at Clonmel. Cromwell asked Magner to join his forces and he said he would. After a time Cromwell became jealous of him but Magner did not know it. This day he gave Magner a letter to carry to the officer in Cork and told Magner that it was about an attack they were going to make an attack on the Irish but he thought this very strange. He set off to go and he was not very far away when he opened it and read it and the words that were written inside was to hang the bearer of the letter which meant in other words to hang Magner. He knew then that he had been tricked but he shut the letter again in a way that it would not be noticed and he did not pretend a word. He came to the officer who attended to him. Said Magner, "Mr. Cromwell told me to tell you to carry it to the chief man in Cork." When Magner got outside he ran away a great idstance from Mallow and made his hiding spot in a cave. He went to Cork and gave it to the man who opened it and read it. He took the man and put him into prison. He did not hang him because he said that the man was very faithful to Cromwell. He sent word to Cromwell and when he heard it he was very angry and sent back word that he had been tricked. When Magner was gone the land was given to a soldier called Bretteridge by Cromwell. The soldier sold the estate for 30 shillings to Harstonge. His descendents who became Earls of Limerick sold it to the Becher family (still existing) for £12,000 and now the planters [?] are gone and the farmers have purchased under an Irish Government
    Mr Christopher Langley
    An Cnoc Ard Searbh, Co. Chorcaí