Scoil: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4953)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of the many castles which stand near the river Blackwater Dromineen is perhaps one of the strongest and best situated about three miles to the west of Mallow. It has a commanding appearance being situated on an immense rock which rises perpendicularly from the river. This rock is 200 yards in length and thirty feet in height. The castle looks beautiful when viewed from the western side being entiredly covered with ivy. A fine view can also be had from the top of the castle.
    To the east north and west lies the great plain of Duhallow which is beautifully wooded and fertile and to the south lies the Boggerah Mountains. This castle is now in ruins and in the eastern part the walls are not even standing. The western part is in good condition. The windows are beautifully cut and the corner stones are prettily carved. The castle is surrounded by a great wall in which there are upwards of eight block houses which are loopholed and strongly fortified. There are three entrances one facing the west another the east, while there is a third facing the north, cut out among the rocks and are leading by a stair down to the river. Underneath is a cave which was for a time the house of a celebrated Rapparee name O'Keefe or Dónal na Cásca.
    The castle was built in the twelfth century by the O'Callaghans and was afterwards improved. The Danes were in possession at first and were driven out by the Irish. In 1650 the castle was attacked by Cromwell and after battering down the eastern side the Irish were forced to retreat westward and the castle was then burned down. After the taking of the castle Cromwell gave the ruins
    Teangacha
    An Dromainnín, Co. Chorcaí