Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district (Glantane, Lombardstown, Co. Cork) when I was a school boy it was the custom in every house to boil, on Easter Sunday morning, as many eggs as each person would wish to eat, and very often there used to be a competition between the children as to which of them could consume the greatest number, and for some days after each boy would be asking others how many did they eat, until it was discovered who ate the greatest number, and the person who did so was looked up to as a hero.
    Even the grown-up people often indulged in these rivalries, and some in order to help them to win, used to ask for potatoes instead of tea on Easter Sunday morning as they thought they could consume more eggs with the potatoes than with the bread and tea.
    That practice has almost entirely died out and when I ask how many eggs were eaten by each boy in a class on Easter Sunday I hardly ever meet a boy who says he has eaten two.
    T. Coleman